Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement describes how ValueEdge Consulting Pty Ltd collects, uses and safeguards personal information that may be provided to us.

Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an individual, from which that person’s identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is handled by us in a sensitive and appropriate manner. In this regard, we will act ethically and as evidence of this commitment, we will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in relation to the personal information provided to us.

Information Collection

We will only collect personal information that we need for the purpose of its collection. Generally this will be for recruitment and selection purposes by potential employers, managing recruitment and human resources processes and any related purpose or where the individual has consented to the collection.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We require individuals to provide certain personal information about themselves in order for us to provide advice to our clients for recruitment, selection and/or development decisions. We will not rent, sell or exchange information to third parties (other than related parties) except to current employers or potential employers, where an individual consents; where it would reasonably be expected the information to be disclosed or where we are legally required to disclose such information.

Security of Information

We have taken reasonable steps to keep personal information secure at all times. For example, electronic access is limited to authorised personnel and paper based information is stored securely in locked cabinets.

When personal information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified for additional security.

We also take steps to reasonably protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and it is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

Quality of Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have about individuals is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it.

Generally, we rely on the individual concerned to assist us in keeping their personal information accurate and up to date.

Openness

We will be honest and open with the individual about the type of personal information that we collect about individuals and the actual use of any such information. We will let them know at the time we collect the personal information, or soon after, how we will treat it.

If an individual requires any details of the personal information held by us about them, they are then encouraged to contact the Principal Psychologist at ValueEdge.

Access and Correction to Information

An individual can request access to the information we have collected about them and can obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by us.

If an individual would like access to detailed personal information, and such information is not immediately or easily accessible by us, we may charge an administrative fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information.

If at any time an individual wishes to change personal information that is incorrect or wishes to have personal information deleted, they are encouraged to contact us. Unless personal information is required to be retained by us for administrative or legal reasons, ValueEdge Consulting Pty Ltd will meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

Identifiers

We do not require provision of Commonwealth Government Identifiers. Should we, for any reason, have possession of Commonwealth Government Identifiers, we will not use these to identify individuals.

Sensitive Information

We do not believe in intrusive collection of personal details and will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive without the individual’s prior consent.

Transfer of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that if any personal information provided to us is transferred outside Australia, that it will remain subject to the protection given by our privacy policy or other legal standards for the protection of personal information that are at least equivalent to the standards set out in this privacy policy.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing our clients with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of their personal information. Individuals have a right to complain if they are concerned about our handling of their personal information, and to have their complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving a complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver and maintain confidence in our services.

If an individual wishes to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of personal information by us, they may do so by contacting us.

We aim to investigate and advise of the outcome of the complaint promptly.

If an individual is not satisfied with our handling of their complaint, they may contact the Privacy Commissioner at:
Australia Privacy Commissioner
Privacy Commissioner’s Office
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042